Laos Visum

Laos Visa

Information on the Entry into Laos

A Laos Visa is needed by most tourists and business people to stay in Laos. Citizens of 45 nations are under certain conditions exempt from the obligation to enter Laos with a Visa.

For a Laos Visa the passport must still be valid for six months on the date of entry. A Tourist Visa for Laos is valid for 3 months, will be according to the entry requirements of Laos issued for a stay of up to one month and can not be renewed. The Tourist Visa for Laos can be applyed on Arrival, ie at border crossing or in advance at the Laotian Diplomatic Missions Abroad. ... continue reading